What are Hydrosols?


Hydrosols are known as the by-product of essential oil distillation. Hydrosols can be used in flavourings, aromatherapy and in skin care and go by many names: floral water, hyrolate, herbal distillates, herbal water and essential water.

Hydrosols are produced in the same fashion as many essential oils – through steam and/or water distillation. The essential oils will float on top and the hydrosol will be drained from the bottom once the dilatation is complete. For many years, the watery by-product of the distillation process was thrown out – but it was discovered that these hydrosols are actually an extremely important co-product.

Basically, hydrosols are diluted essential oils, making them safe to use directly on the skin. Also, the fact that they have a pH between 5-6 makes them suitable to use on most skin types and even directly on the face.

Proper storage of hydrosols is important because they are not sterile – they are a fresh product. As a result, you should keep your hydrosols in a cool, dark place and tightly sealed. A quick and easy way to tell if your hydrosols have expired is 1) by smell – they can start to smell like wet towels and 2) by sight – small floating spores can be detected.

Rose Hydrosol - Wonderful toner for all skin types and makes a great body mist. This hydrosol is particularly good for stress and anxiety, as a deodorant or room freshener.

Peppermint Hydrosol – Great for abrasions and particularly good for pruritus (itchy itchy ITCHY skin)

Lavender Hydrosol – Relaxing and balancing, this hydrosol is great for anxiety. I use on sunburns in-between my aloe treatments. Can be used on any type of burns – not limited to sunburns. Very safe to use around children and especially very active children that need some calming at the end of the day.


Leave a comment


Please note, comments must be approved before they are published